Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tool to calculate statistics on tsql SELECT query

Posted on 2013-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
is there a tool that scan a big query and tell statistics as to how many SELECTs, GROUPS, how many columns retrieved to bring the results, how many joins, how many orders, distincts, how many rows read to bring the results etc.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39635776
I had a performance tuning class where the instructor introduced us to freeware SQL Sentry Plan Explorer , which allows you to see the multiple execution plans and various stats on multiple queries in a Stored Procedure.  Pretty damn handy.

I need to dig into this tool deeper.
Also, I think the freeware part has certain limitations, whereas when you purchase a license it has no limitations.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39636421
"how many orders, distincts"...
yikes, hopefully only one order (at the end)

and distinct only ever used in a very limited way.
see: Select Distinct is returning duplicates ... look for the "Hail Mary Distinct"

"how many rows read to bring the results"
for this you do want the explain plan, and those numbers get displayed better using  SQL Sentry Plan Explorer
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39644795
will use it. thanks.
0