[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assest microsoft licenses in my network

Posted on 2013-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Hi All,

   I have a network that contains windows server, SQL, Office, exchange etc., I need to run a MS  tool to asset how many licenses I have. can someone advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ITMaster1979
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39635828
You posted this in the Server 2008 group so I will make an assumption this is Server 2008 but is it Standard Server or Small Business Server or something else?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITMaster1979
ID: 39635846
I need a tool to check how many license I have
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 999 total points
ID: 39635862
The issue with 2008 server line is that there is no way to see the number of CALS because they took the license manager out and made the administrator keep up with it. In the EBS 2008 product line, they have a license Manager that is found in the Control Panel --> Administrative Tools. As far as I know, the remaining server lines was a trust basis and the only way to know, and to prove in an audit, is to have the paper CAL documents in a safe place. Unfortunately, you may not be able to do what you want to do by querying the server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 501 total points
ID: 39635898
Hi,

Please try below tool. Its not MS product.

PC Network License Scanner, is a unique product on the market! It allows you to scan your entire network/lan computers for all kinds of license codes including, Windows CD-KEYS, Office CD-KEYS, Custom DigitalProductID codes available in Windows registry. It also comes with a built-in custom scanner where you can scan your entire network/lan for any registration/serial codes available in Windows registry.

Link : http://www.remotepctools.com/pc_network_license_scanner/features.html

~ Manju
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 999 total points
ID: 39636071
That tool will tell you at best the Activation Key codes for Office and Windows OS but not give you how many CALs you have installed or owned. There is a free utility that has been around for years called Magic Jellybean that does pretty much the same thing.
0