Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a qery to search for words that start with the letter A

Posted on 2013-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How would I make a query to return only those records that start with the letter A?
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39635835
SELECT tblUserNames.Username FROM tblUserNames WHERE ((Left([Username],1)="M"));

Quick and dirty to find all usernames that start with "m"
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635838
another way is

select * from
TableX
where [Fieldname] like "m*"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39635842
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39635847
ouch
0