Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Juniper Expert Help.  EX4200 & 2200 Configuration

Posted on 2013-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I am looking for anyone who is familiar with these particular switches.  I am planning on purchasing two EX4200s for top of rack and SAN redundancy and 7 of the 2200 for the network endpoints.  I would like to configure the setup so that if one of the 4200s fail, I will not lose connectivity between the endpoint 2200s and the remaining 4200 switch.  Is this possible with the equipment or am I limited by the number of upload ports on the 4200s?
0
Comment
Question by:ehilder1
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 39636576
On EX switches you can create virtual chassis; where two physical switches would act like one. Further you can create an aggregate interface [port channel] from EX4200 to EX2200 or SAN.

VC:
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos10.4/topics/concept/virtual-chassis-ex4200-overview.html

If you give a setup diagram on how you plan to setup the switches we can provide more details.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636631
From a logical point of view the two EX4200 will be one switch - one config file, and appear to have two line cards.

Each EX2200 will connect with one (or two) ports to each EX4200. All the uplink ports on the EX2200 will be configured in a LAG, so that logically it is one uplink port.

That means you do not need any spanning tree protocol, all ports will be up and forwarding traffic, and you will still have full redundancy.

For the connection between EX2200 and EX4200 you need to decide if you will use copper or fiber.

For the connection between the two EX4200 you can use either fiber ports or use the special "virtual chassis ports" on the back of the switch, and special virtual chassis cables. Each EX4200 comes with one 50cm cable in the box. You can buy longer cables if you need to connect between racks.

However, have a look at the EX4300 as an alternative to the EX4300. The price is the same. Instead of two virtual chassis ports on the back it has four 40Gbps QSFP ports, and you can buy QSFP-DAC cables to connect the two EX4300 together. DAC are copper cables with QSFP at the ends so they plug directly into the QSFP ports. In the future you can also use these as normal 40Gbps ports, and the EX4300 can also form virtual chassis with the new QFX series switches.

Generally the New EX4300 is much more switch, for the same money, than the also excellent EX4200...
0