Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing root directory of Win7 system from XP system

Posted on 2013-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Added a new WIN7PRO unit to five-system XP network.  On one of the XPs I tried to map THE drive of win7 c-drive to use that drive from the XP, but I get "access is denied". I need access to the root directory as well as application directories.  I have disabled HOME GROUP  on the WIN7.  All systems specify the same name for a WORKGROUP, but I don't ever refer to workgroups.   I'm OK with a fixed setting via  TOOLS/MAP A NETWORK DRIVE or a batch file at boot time that will NET USE the WIN7 system.  I am the sole user of these systems, so security is not an issue.
0
Comment
Question by:smithurmannn
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39635963
Hi ,

I understand you need to access Windows 7 from Windows XP Workgroup.
Windows 7 has more security options that denies default access from other computers.
We need to make few changes in Windows 7 so that you can access the share

1) Registry .. Start > Run > regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
create or modify 32-bit DWORD: LocalAccountTokenFilterPolicy
set the value to: 1

There is some more settings to deal with UAC [ User Access Control ] and Share Settings.
Requesting you to verify the following

In Windows 7, go to Control Panel>All Control Panel Items>Network and Sharing Center. Click on "Change advanced sharing settings".

Turn ON network discovery
Turn ON file and printer sharing
Turn ON sharing in the Public folder sharing section
Turn ON password protected sharing

Create matching user accounts and passwords on all machines. You do not need to be logged into the same account on all machines and the passwords assigned to each user account can be different; the accounts/passwords just need to exist and match on all machines. DO NOT NEGLECT TO CREATE PASSWORDS, EVEN IF ONLY SIMPLE ONES . If you wish a machine to boot directly to the Desktop (into one particular user's account) for convenience, you can do this:

Start>Search box>type: netplwiz [enter]
Click on Continue (or supply an administrator's password) when prompted by UAC

Uncheck the option "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer". Select a user account to automatically log on by clicking on the desired account to highlight it and then hit OK. Enter the correct password for that user account (if there is one) when prompted. Leave it blank if there is no password (null).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39636182
"... I am the sole user of these systems, so security is not an issue. "  ==>  You'll find that access is much simpler if you turn password protected sharing OFF in the Windows 7 advanced network settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39636188
You may need to add Guest to the sharing permissions AND security for this to work.
I'd not suggest it's the *best* way but it works.  Even matching accounts/passwords seems not to always work.  I just "fixed" a set of connections the other day with this same issue.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636202
Just did this to confirm it works okay.    It's a bit tricky because it's the root of the system disk;  but it works fine if you do the following ...

=>  Right-click on C: and Select Share With - Advanced Sharing

=>  Go to the Security tab and click Edit under the Group or user names

=>  Add "Everyone" to your list; and set the appropriate permissions (full access I assume)

It will then work fine -- you can access C: from any other system in your network  [Assuming all the other settings are okay -- which from the discussion to this point they should be]
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39636215
Here's the root drive of my Windows 7 Home Premium system displayed in an Explorer window on a copy of XP ...

Windows 7 root drive shared for All
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithurmannn
ID: 39637344
simple, but worked!
0