Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hybrid Exchange 2003/2007 Environment

Posted on 2013-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
My office is currently running a hybrid exchange 2003/2007 environment. Apparently our version of exchange 2007 is the regular. No upgrades to service packs. I have encountered a problem that seems to be fixed with one of the service packs. In out environment, the 2003 server is the outward facing server and the 2007 server handles all internal direction, distribution groups, and owa. What I want to know, since I don't know exchange, is twofold.

First I would like to know how I check dependencies on the exchange 2003 server. That way I can find out if we a really still need it at all.

Secondly I would like to know if upgrading to service packs 1 and 2 on the 2007 server will affect the relationship that they have with each other.
0
Comment
Question by:hogefenton
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39635971
upgrading service pack won't affect anything between 2007 and 2003. Both communicates using RG connector. So until that connector is there, everything will be fine. As far as why you need Exchange 2003 or not. It depends if you are still using it or not. Like for mailboxes, Public folder db's, application email relay.

It will be better to decom 2003 completely.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39636113
Why you don't go for Exchange 2007 SP3 + RU 11 which is the final SP and also will provide you compatibility to deploy Exchange 2013 in future.
Obviously you must decommission the Exchange 2003 as Exchange 2013 cannot Co-exists with Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogefenton
ID: 39639541
Thank you amitkulshrestha.  I was hoping to see that answer, but didn't want to jump the gun on install if it was going to affect the system.  I plan on decommissioning the 2003 machine, but I am not exactly sure what it is being used for.  I inherited these systems and don't know too much about Exchange.  I'm just combing through the office looking at legacy systems that may connect in.  Is there a good way to find out what is connecting into the system from in network?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39639604
One way to check is to stop services on your Exchange 2003 server for sometime and check if any user reports any issue. Or You can also check the SMTP logs to verify, if still server is relaying any data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hogefenton
ID: 39639631
Thank you for your answers and the idea for SMTP logs.  I didn't think about that at all.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39639647
No problem, that's why we are here to share our experience.
0