Solved

Windows  (8) Mic Volume Issues

Posted on 2013-11-09
14
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
After one of the many Win8 automated updates, my mic stopped working.
The mic is:
Working fine (on another PC)
3.5mm Jack (part of headset)
Showing up as Line-In, not Microphone in Device Manager
Shows some movement in the Levels meter using the mic setup wizard as consistent with Line-In input as Mic, which i understand is expecting much higher voltage inputs.
Has the level in the Levels tab in the Sound dialog set at appropriate level.

I guess it would be a good thing if I could get it to be seen as a mic rather than as Line-In. I have set 'Listen To This Device' to true, but i guess its not the right input level?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39635986
Many users are facing the issue with MIC after Window 8 upgrades.


Requesting you to upgrade the driver for sound related hardware from Device Manager

Please find guide as below

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c03421813#N802
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39635995
Thanks for that link, the problem is the link seems not to address my specific issue, ie that the mic is only showing up as Line-In, Microphone says 'Unplugged'.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39636019
what is the make of your MIC ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39636025
Upgrade the driver for Sound Card

If not working, try with a 3.5mm to USB converter
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39636035
Do you have Skype Desktop? What does it say in the Microphone / Video section?

Do you have a vendor settings app in the Metro section? What does it say about Microphone?

It could have been a co-incidence that the microphone failed. I updated Windows 8 right to the end and the microphone worked. I now have Windows 8.1 and the microphone still works.

So if replacing drivers does not work, then the microphone may have failed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39636078
ram_kerala:
a) I don't really want USB for this, I want to stick to the jacks
b)
Upgrade the driver for Sound Card
, can you explain what you mean by this?

Thinkpads_User:
I've kept skype away from this box as I'm running SIP/Voip phones and I've had problems in the past with conflicts
Re  vendor settings, I can't find this, any other guide to finding it?
Mic failure, I'm pretty sure not as it's working elsewhere+i can get very low volume on the Line-In input, I'm sure its this misinterpretation which is causing this don't you think?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39636092
There is no specific device for Microphone in Device Manager and I think it is located in the Audio System.

Look in Device Manager under Sound controllers and see the audio (sound) card you have. That is what I think is meant by the above post and then find the manufacturer's drivers for the sound card and reinstall.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39636147
Do you think there is anything in the BIOS which separates the Line-In from the Mic? is there an interrupt setting? Why would it be mixing them up?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39636153
No. I have not seen such BIOS settings on my own laptop.

If this microphone is built into the laptop, how did you see it working elsewhere?

Or is this a desktop and you moved the microphone to another machine?

If the latter, you really need to try updating the sound driver.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39636168
Its a desktop, with 3.5mm jacks.
re
updating the sound driver
When I look in Device Manager, I see two entries for sound, 'Audio Input' and 'Sound, Video and Game Controllers' is it that one you mean?
Either way, when I do 'Update Driver' on both of them, its says most up to date already. Is this what you mean?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39636179
I would look for both drivers (Audio Input and Sound) from the computer manufacturer's support site. Download both and reapply the drivers. I do not have Audio Input but that might be the appropriate driver for your Desktop.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39636204
I'll try that tomorrow. It's Dell so I should be able to get the drivers OK.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39639125
@Silas2 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39639245
Thanks for that ThinkPads, I did what you said as in update the driver from Dell but still no dice, so i've reposted the question with more emphasis on the line-in/mic switch.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28290958.html
0