Solved

Restoring Exchange Server

Posted on 2013-11-09
12
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

  I had a server w/ SBS2011 which ended up crashing due to HD failure.  I only had 5 user accounts in total and 2 users were using Outlook. I have been doing Windows Server Backup daily. So I have all the data backed up from the previous server (I hope).

  I purchase new raid controller and new hard drives and created a new SBS2011 in the same server box. As to mailbox data is concerned, one user has a local copy of mailbox because she was running in "Cache" mode in Outlook. However the other user did not run Outlook in Cache mode.

 (1)  Is if it is possible to recover mailbox information from the backup for this 2nd user?
 (2) To do so, do I need to create this user account on SBS2011 first?
 
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
1. Yes, iy is possible to restore the entire server using Windows Server Backup as as the System State will include the Active Directory database and Exchange mailbox stores with their mail.
2. No need to, restoring the server is first priority.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@cmsxpjh
I just finished installing SBS2011 now. I have not created any user accounts yet.
I remember seeing "System State" from my USB backup drive when I tried to restore some stuff in the past. Let me try that and result the post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
When I chose "System State" restore, I chose "Original Location". But on the same screen I see a checkbox for "Peform an authoritative restore of Active Directory files". Should I check the checkbox?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
If this the only server you have as an AD + Exchange installed, then either you select \ deselect above option won't make any difference.
But if you have ADC on another server, then do not check above checkbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
OK. Since this is only server on this network, I will proceed without checking that option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Restore WarningI see the error above. I am restoring the data into the same server box except I installed new/different RAID controller and new/different hard drives. Can I still proceed?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
This is the default behaviour of Windows Servers.
If you try to restore system state backup on new fresh windows installation, it is likely to give you above error.
I think you don't have any option left.Its mandatory to accept waring message and proceed.
Please check below article.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@MaheshPM
I finally restored  "System State"  as of 10/24/2013 to my newly installed SBS2011, but the System State must have been corrupted version because it failed to load OS.
So I re-installed SBS2011 from the scratch again and this time, I just decided to restore files and folders and it was done successfully.
The bad part is that Exchange Management Console fails to run althought all the Exchange services are running in Services.msc.
I am going to open another case on this board to troubleshoot this problem.

As to restoring mailbox goes, I think I will set up another SBS2011 on VMWare box and try to restore  "System State" on earlier dates.

Knowing that my backup USB drive still has Mailbox Database, I wish I could simply pick and choose certain mailbox to restore...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
What about active directory ?
Is it working properly ?
Without restoring system state, you will neither get active directory nor Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@bMaheshPM
After another reboot, I found out there were two exchange related services failed to start - Edge Transport and Replication Service. When I started those two services manually, I was able to connect OUTLOOK to Exchange server.

Active directory is working fine.

What I will do is to setup another SBS2011 on Virtual machine on VMWare box and try to restore "System State" from earlier date than 10/24/2013. With that I have a question. In order to setup another SBS2011 on the same network, I will have to give the system a differnet name. Currently server name is MSS1. If I give 2nd server "MSS2", would I be able to restore the "System State" or I have to have same computer name?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
You said in earlier post that you have formatted server and restored only files and folders
How come your active directory and exchange got restored ?
This is really puzzling and am not able to understand
In order to restore System State backup, ur server hostname, hardware config should be same.
You should not restore same system state backup on two different servers in production environment.
Instead, if you could setup fresh OS on the same server, restore system state, replace conflicting device drivers with correct one and your server should be back in business hopefully.
Then you could setup another server as ADC if wanted to for HA, redundency and failover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
When I restored "System State" as of 10/24/2013, the OS failed to load. So I simply restored Files/Folders only and manually created user accounts; therefore I have not restored exchange data yet.

"In order to restore System State backup, ur server hostname, hardware config should be same." ---> This is an answer that I was looking for. Thank you.
0