Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver CS6 keyboard shortcut

Posted on 2013-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hello Experts,

In Dreamweaver cs6 when you select a text and you press the keyboard command+b (on a mac) it wraps the text with a strong (<strong>) tag. I wounder if its possible to have a similar for li (<li>) tag as i am using it quite a lot.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636542
You would have to do it as a code snippet.  Create a snippet that wraps the selection with <li></li> and then add a keyboard shortcut for it from Edit | Keyboard Shortcuts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 39636812
Hi jason1178, thank you.
I am new to Mac... can you tell me where do i create a code snippet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 39636864
I have found it. I followed the Dreamweaver tutorial on how to create a new code snippet and set a keyboard shortcut to it.

Is it possible to set it so it will take each line and warp an <li> tag? So for example I have something like this:

text text text text text text
text text text text text text
text text text text text text
text text text text text text

It would be great if I can simply highlight all this block and then warp each line with an <li> tag with a single keyboard shortcut to get this.

<li>text text text text text text</li>
<li>text text text text text text</li>
<li>text text text text text text</li>
<li>text text text text text text</li>

I have long lists i am working with almost each day :-)

Thanks for any help on this!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39637168
I don't think that's possible with code snippets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 39637175
Than i have tried :-) Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Refael
ID: 39637176
Thank you jason1178 :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39637202
You're welcome.  For long lists, it's probably easier to select the list and sacrifice the extra second to use the unordered lists item on he Property bar to assign li to all items at once.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 40374213
Go to Edit > Keyboard Shortcuts look for Insert > Structure > List Item and create your own shortcut. Make sure it is not already used for something else.
0