Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL statement (date format)

Posted on 2013-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How do I change a date format of 1951-07-15 to 07-15-1951?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pstre
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39636020
SQL expert PortletPaul wrote an excellent article on SQL Server Date Styles (formats) using CONVERT() that shows this and a ton of other date formats ...
Declare @dt date = '1951-07-15'
SELECT convert(varchar, @dt ,110)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pstre
ID: 39636194
the statement above is for 1 date.  I have 1300 dates to convert.  How would I update this SQL statement to the desired date format?  

select LASTNAME, FRSTNAME, BRTHDATE, DIVISIONCODE_I, DEPRTMNT
from UPR00100
where EMPLCLAS <> 'terminated'
order by EMPLCLAS
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 500 total points
ID: 39636200
select LASTNAME, FRSTNAME, CONVERT(VARCHAR, [BRTHDATE], 110), DIVISIONCODE_I, DEPRTMNT
from UPR00100
where EMPLCLAS <> 'terminated'
order by EMPLCLAS
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 500 total points
ID: 39636212
Dates are stored as dates, and not with any specific style.  
The custom date formats shown is a varchar, not a date, so assuming BIRTHDATE is a date and BIRTHDATE_varchar is a varchar..

UPDATE UPR00100
SET BIRTHDATE_varchar = convert(varchar, BIRTHDATE ,110)
where EMPLCLAS <> 'terminated'
order by EMPLCLAS
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39636409
WAIT!

if that field is a varchar, and you convert it to MM-DD-YYYY format, then kiss goodbye any ability to sort by that field easily (or use between and so on)

put simply, YYYY-MM-DD is a far more sensible date format than MM-DD-YYYY

IF on the other hand the field is a datetime, then you don't need to update it at all.

could you confirm the actual data type of this field please?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39636413
by the way: on your other question regarding calculating age you provided some sample data

Hortin                     1951-07-15 00:00:00.000     001005       001    
...
Tsalik                      1977-02-02 00:00:00.000      001007       001

the existence of 00:00:00.000 in that data strongly points to the field being a datetime data type

in which case you cannot update the field to any specific format because datetime values are actually stored as 2 integers (i.e. what you see isn't what is stored).

As Jim indicated in the first reply, you can change what you see from a query by using a "format style" and style number 110 gives you DD-MM-YYYY

---------
IF you are using SQL Server 2012 then you could use format instead.

SELECT FORMAT(brthdate, 'MM-dd-yyyy') AS "brthdate MM-DD-YYYY"
0