Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Customize programs available off start button

Posted on 2013-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have been looking and can't find the place to add or remove programs from the start button in Windows 8.1.
This is the menu when you right click on the start button.
0
Comment
Question by:mwalker-mdb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39636045
I have been looking at that myself and have been looking in the registry for that start menu.
I will post here, if I find anything.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39636238
Windows 8.1 brought back the Start button, but not the Start menu. There are numerous third-party programs that give you a Start menu in W8/W8.1. The one I use is the excellent (and free!) Classic Shell:
http://www.classicshell.net/

I not only don't like the W8 interface, I don't like the W7/Vista and XP interfaces, so I've been using Classic Shell to give me the good old W2K (truly Classic!) interface on all of my Vista, W7, and W8 computers (on XP, I use its built-in capability to get the classic Start menu via Control Panel>Taskbar and Start Menu>Start Menu>Classic Start menu). Of course, if you prefer, you may configure Classic Shell to give you the XP or Vista/W7 interface on W8.

Four other options for a Start menu in W8/W8.1 are IObit's Start Menu 8 (free), ReviverSoft's Start Menu Reviver (free), Stardock's Start8 (not free, but currently just $4.99), and SweetLabs' Pokki (free).

Here's a recent (16-Oct-2013) PCWorld article that discusses all five mentioned above for W8.1:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2054422/five-tools-to-bring-the-start-menu-back-to-windows-8-1.html

Also, here's a somewhat older (15-May-2013) but more comprehensive CNET review that discusses all of these programs and some others (except IObit's Start Menu 8) in detail:
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57496506-292/how-to-get-the-start-menu-back-in-windows-8

The CNET review was published before W8.1, so is about just W8. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwalker-mdb
ID: 39636241
Ok. Simply put I want to add regedit to that menu. Where can I do that? It must be in the registry somewhere.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39636283
Sorry...I don't know how to do that off the top of my head, so it would take some experimentation (if it's even possible), which I'd be willing to do, but my only 8.1 system is down for the count right now. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39639381
To add regedit: hit the start button, type regedit. regedit.exe is searched and found. rightclick it and select "pin to start".
To remove: rightclick the tile and select "unpin".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwalker-mdb
ID: 39639418
Thank you but that isn't what I was looking to do. If you right click on the start button you will see several useful programs to use. I was looking to add regedit to that list of programs.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39639431
Ah.
I haven't heard of anyone who managed to customize it. But haven't googled for it either.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39639465
This video talks about customizing the W8.1 start button and specifically shows adding Regedit to it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u2sndCxMRyQ

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwalker-mdb
ID: 39639478
Cool. thank you
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39639513
You're welcome!
0