Solved

Unable to open PDF file sent from Ipad 7.0.2 to all Windows pc's

Posted on 2013-11-09
10
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
When I email a pdf file from my Ipad to an iphone or ipad it works fine.
When I email to a Windows pc it doesnt show up?
I am using the current OS 7.0.2 on my Ipad.
I have removed & reinstalled all the free pdf readers.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39636233
donal99--
"When I email to a Windows pc it doesnt show up?"
What does that mean?  The Email is not received?  Or you cannot open it.?  Or the .pdf file is not attached??
If the email and .pdf file are received , try downloading the .pdf file and then opening it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39636245
the email does reach the windows pc but the attachment doesnt show up as a paperclip.
It does on the iphone or ipad.
it's a blank box embedded in the email.
Double click & there is nothing there!
I have checked form a few pc's & same issue.
IE - No option to say open it in notepad, adobe reader, word etc.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 39636332
donal99--
In what format are the messages sent?  Rich Text or plain text?  Send as plain text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39636365
The attachments are all PDF files.
No issue with say word or excel docs.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39636783
1. I assume you're using the Mail application on iOS?
2. What mail service are you using?  Apple, Gmail, Hotmail, etc?
3. The PDF readers on OSX will NOT be the issue - it is the mail server that is processing the email is not dealing with the PDF attachment properly.
4. Have you tried using an alternative email client on iOS such as the GMail client to see if the problem persists?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39636988
1 - yes - using the native Ipad mail app
2 - using gmail - have tried doing it on 2 ipads from 2 different email accs- one IOS 6.1.2
& the other IOS 7.0.2
3 -i installed the gmail client on both but when you click the attach link/file option the gmail app doesnt show up!
the only workaround i can find is to copy it to dropbox & then share it out but this is messy if someone doesnt have dropbox.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39637003
The gmail app on iOS is an alternative to the mail app. Try opening it instead and create the email in the gmail app and attach the PDF there and send to another non gmail address.
Also if you share a public link on dropbox the recipient does not need a dropbox account to view it. Using dropbox is not ideal so see can you use gmail app first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39637324
thanks for the help.
that sounds a bit messy.
the customer doesnt want to use the gmail app!
so i will use the dropbox option as a workaround
ps - met another eoin o'sullivan yesterday!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39637337
Donal

I was just suggesting the GMAIL app to test and see if it has any issues with PDF attachments.  

I've a standard IMAP account and can attach PDF, DOC, etc. files and send and receive without issue on iOS so the problem is either with the PDF themselves (but this is not likely if they work elsewhere) or the mail service that is forwarding the email.  You could try and alternative SMTP service on the Mail app to see if that resolves it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39637340
donal99--Glad to have helped.
0