Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Existing user logs in and logs in as new user

Posted on 2013-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Windows 7, SBS 2008.

There is a user that has information on their login ID that works most times. They login sometimes and none of their information is there, such as shortcuts on desktop or documents, like it is their first time logging in on the machine. Any idea of what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:Dealman123
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mensmaximus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636242
This is a well know issue that can have different reasons. Check out this thread http://www.networksteve.com/windows/topic.php/Windows_7_starting_with_a_temporary_profile/?TopicId=1129&Posts=2
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39636382
What is the setup roaming or local user?

the issue deals with an unclean logoff where the user profile is still seen/marked as in use, on the next login a temporary profile is used which based on the name in the link is where that leads.  The fix is while the user is logged in, to use regedit by administrator and remotely navigate to the hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\profilelist\
here you should see one profile with a .save rename the one without the .save to .crap with the .save removing .save.

next time the user logs in they should have their profile back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dealman123
ID: 39660140
Thankyou, that thread was full of information to help us get rid of the problem.
0