Solved

Survey on phrases or questions about Christianity

Posted on 2013-11-09
13
23 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Survey or poll. Need lots of opinions to get a good cross section.

If someone says:
Do you know ........ ?
Do you want to know ........ ?
Honk, if you know ........ ?
Come know .........

What is the most desirable word to fill in the blank?
God, Jesus, or Christ.

I'm thinking out of 100 people, Christ would rank 3rd.
If I am correct on that, then the choices may be Jesus or God.

We have a project and trying to decide which is best to use.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
13 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 5 total points
Comment Utility
My answer would almost always be "No".
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
The choices are God, Jesus, or Christ.

The phrases / questions are not worded for a yes or no answer.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
What is the most desirable word to fill in the blank?

To accomplish what objective? I don't quite understand the purpose.

Are you simply trying to determine how 'most' people would ask the questions? Do you want to construct the questions to make them more appealing to 'most' people? Do you want the questions to direct attention to a 'Christian' perspective? Or is there some other way we should think about this?

Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Let me give another example.

Suppose we decide to go with "Honk if you know ......."

Then we are trying to decide whether to use:
1. Honk if you know God.
2. Honk if you know Jesus.
3. Honk if you know Christ.

It seems the choices are not three but only two, since Jesus Christ is the son of God.

We are trying to use the best word to better get across the message.
And the message is "Honk if you know ________ "

Same as if we chose "Do you know _________ ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Okay, in that case, what is the "message" that needs to be communicated?

The question title includes "Christianity", and I'd normally think that that implies a more specific focus on Jesus than on God. Is that part of the message? For the part about "out of 100 people", is the message expected to be effective for those who believe in God but not Jesus?

It seems to me that the most effective word would depend on the targeted group.

Note that I'm asking about serious elements to me, not to pick on the the question.

Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I'm not clear how someone could believe in God or Jesus but not the other.
By God I am referring to the Christian God.

Not the God of other religious groups in other countries.
Buddha is a God to Buddhist.

The targeted group will be Christians of various Protestant denominations within the community.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
>I'm not clear how someone could believe in God or Jesus but not the other.

Ask a Jewish person.  He/she might be able to tell you how.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I'll do that as well as ask a Wesleyan which is the chosen denomination by our neighbors.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Given the target audience, "Jesus" seems the reasonable word. It'd probably be the best word in most cases, but the discussion seems to validate it specifically here.

Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I think we are going to go with the phrase "Come to know Jesus"
It can have two meanings depending on how the person who reads it, wishes to interpret it.
Come.... may be an invitation to know Jesus in their own way
Come.... may mean to them, to come to our Church to find and know Jesus.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Not sure what D.B. means by the answer for them always being no.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
-
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
It can have two meanings...

That's not bad.

Tom
0