Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 VBA - Scroll area Property versus Protecting a range

Posted on 2013-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How is enabling the scroll area better/worse/different than protecting the worksheet area  outside of the scroll area.  I just tested the scroll area property (see graphic) and it seems to disallow data entry outside of the scroll area
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39636309
Like other Excel protection settings, this is just a deterrent rather than an actual security feature.  This can be overrode in a number of ways.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636445
When you set a ScrollArea, cells outside of the ScrollArea cannot be selected.

When you use protection, you let the user select cells, but he cannot make changes to them.

For all your 3 questions, there is a simple way to get an answer without having to wait for an expert to respond: F1 on the method or property for which you need details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39639528
F1 offers somewhat useful descriptions but rarely offer real-world insights.
0