Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network layout

Posted on 2013-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi experts,

I have 3 sites which are in different countries, same company; Asia (1), US (LA and NY). Each site has internet connectivity.

I was thinking to create a VPN site to site between Asia and US (LA) then have a VPN from US (LA & NY).

This means when Asia needs to go to NY - it will pass through to LA before going to NY.


The main goal is to have a stable tunnel and I believe that NY is too far from Asia that it will create packet loss. I understand the risk if LA went dark that I wont be able to reach NY and I'm okay with this.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gt2847c
ID: 39636367
Depending on your traffic load, you may be making your LA unit do a lot more work than it needs to.  We have tunnels between the US East coast and India, China, etc.  The round trip time runs to 300 ms in some cases which makes VoIP impractical, but for normal data usage (Exchange, Lync, SAP, etc), we don't have any significant problems with it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636490
today's connectivity is very resilient to faults and the max performance degradation can be a little bit latency, but you can overcome with a good type of circuit. (AVPN and VPLS are good now a days between Asia-US)

You have 3 sites, so for full fault tolerance you should be running a) full mesh connectivity i.e every site should be connected to other 2 and b) run a routing protocol over GRE to take care in case one site goes down.

If you have preference then you can run policy routing to tell which site is preferred over the other and in case the primary site fails, traffic would shift to the other. Or you can manipulate the metric of your routing protocol to choose which path is preferrable.

Best,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Iradat Siddiqui
ID: 39636675
Please use the star connectivity (connectivity between all sites directly means site to site vpn between all the sites.
0