Solved

Ad user remove ?

Posted on 2013-11-09
7
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I deleted a user from AD instead of Exchange now can't delete the account in exchange. It gives some error about not being able to find it in AD. How can I remove this mail box now?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Satish Auti
Comment Utility
Run this command from EMC

Remove-Mailbox -Identity "USERNAME" -Permanent

Refer for better understanding...

http://howexchangeworks.com/2010/09/purge-disconnected-or-soft-deleted.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
It gives me the error
Missing an arguement for parameter
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
Comment Utility
You will find the Mailbox as unlinked in the Disconnected Mailboxes and you'll be able to reattach the mailbox to a new/other user or delete it there.

If you have the AD Recycle Bin activated you can restore the AD account and reattach the mailbox to the existing account. I don't know if you have to reattach it manually since I've never done it myself...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Satish Auti
Comment Utility
have u enter the user account between "" which u deleted.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Satish Auti earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think there is need to restore user account..... finally u can try that also..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
That mailbox doesn't show in the disconnected mailboxes it shows up in the regular list, I did put the users username in the command
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
You can use adrestore if you wanted to recover deleted user
OR
else you can create new AD user without mailbox with same login name as deleted one.
Also, run below command on exchange mailbox server
get-mailboxdatabase |clean-mailboxdatabase
Now you can view deleted user mailbox in disconnected mailbox post refresh
Now right click disconnected mailbox and select connect, it will connect the disconnected mailbox to user
now take .pst backup of mailbox if wanted to and then Disable (Not Remove) the mailbox from exchange mmc.
This will remove all exchnage attributes from user account, and also mark mailbox for deletion by moving it into disconnected mailbox container.
If everything happended perfectly and u are sure that user account is no longer needed, you can delete it as well.

below is the step by step
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1388-recover-mailbox-after-delete-active-directory-user
0