[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need to disablechange events for user form combobox

Posted on 2013-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi

I have a combobox (at B3) which includes the option to select 'other'. In this case an input box appears to allow the user to add a business name to the combobox's linked list (at column BJ).

The problem is that the change to the list triggers the change event and the input box reappears.

I thought this was solved yesterday, but the solution (enable.events =false....etc) only worked once.

Any help would be much appreciated
Dantastico
Assessment-Input2.xls
0
Comment
Question by:dantastico
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39636380
How does this differ from your previous question?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39636388
Disregard the post...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39636392
Oh, I didn't read your question all the way.

In any case you don't have enableevents = False anywhere in your code that you posted.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39655414
Did my suggestion help you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dantastico
ID: 39655737
It worked once. Then it never worked again.
I have read that for user forms (Although I am just using a form control on the worksheet)you need to set me.enable as boolean...or something to that effect, but It's a little beyond me at the moment.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656851
A solution to the problem is attached. It involves a boolean variable I added named bAddingToList.

BTW if in the future you ever want to use EnableEvents there's no need to do Public EnableEvents As Boolean. EnableEvents is a built-in property of Excel so all you need to do is Application.EnableEvents = True (or of course False).
Q-28290075.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:dantastico
ID: 39656974
Hi Martin

Yes.....Yes that's it!!!!! Awesome, you truly are a hero.

Thanks very much.

Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39657033
And so one final step:)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dantastico
ID: 39668368
Perfect. That works a treat!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39669370
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0