[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s SBSSERVER

Posted on 2013-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I am migrating from SBS 2003 to Windows server 2008 AD.

In SBS 2003 I have a SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat running, for all users, which contains:

Server\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s SBSSERVER


When I migrate to Windows server 2008 AD from SBS 2003, what do I need to do about SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat?


Thanks.

Roger38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39637008
I never use that line in my SBS 2008 deployments. So migrate over the script, but get rid of that line. Things will keep working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 39637017
Thanks for your comments.

But I am migrating to Windows 2008 AD not SBS 2008.

Is  your answer still the same?

Thanks.

Roger38
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39637029
You won't need it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 39637034
Thanks.
0