Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 installation

Posted on 2013-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
A friend of mine has a used laptop with a formatted hard drive.  The laptop originally came with Windows 7 Home Premium.  The laptop has a Product Key sticker for Windows 7 Home Premium.  No installation media came with the laptop.

He also has a DVD for Windows 7 Professional, apparently for installation with a new PC, that he bought off of e-bay for $20 (no Product Key came with it).

We were able to install Windows 7 Professional, but the Product Key doesn't work because it was generated for Windows 7 Home Premium, not for Windows 7 Professional.

The Windows 7 Professional DVD is, indeed, from Microsoft.

Can anything be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39636415
Chances are there is a recovery partition on the HD (provided your user didn't remove it). Check the manual for that PC, or look at the manufacturer's site for details on how to use the recovery partition to restore the laptop to it's factory state, and try to use that procedure. If there is no recovery partition, or if it doesn't work, order recovery media from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 500 total points
ID: 39636483
You need to get a Windows 7 Home disc for the key to work. If you Google around you can find how to make a universal Windows 7 disc that has all the versions of Windows using the disk that you currently own.

This allows you to select the version of Windows that you would like to install during the installation process.

The key will work with any Windows 7 Home disk but you have to make sure that the installation that you perform is Windows 7 Home.

Don't waste you time ordering recovery media from the manufacturer. That will take time and  will just re-install all the bloatware programs that came with your laptop. You could also call a local computer shop and they will probably just give you or let you borrow a Windows 7 Home Premium disk. I have two in my computer bag at all times.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 39636496
You can get an ISO here to create a DVD and as long as you have a product key it's legit:
http://technetwindows.blogspot.co.nz/2012/10/windows-7-iso-download-free.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39637226
knowlton--
Just to flesh out what vallis has posted.  Download the Windows 7 Home Premium .iso file and burn it as .iso on to DVD.  (This means burn/write an "image" when you are offered choices.)  Now use it to install.  When the time comes, use the product key you already have.

If you want to install Windows 7 Professional DVD you will have to buy the installation disk and a new product key.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 39648878
Thank you!
0