Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel 2010 VBA - Can't change code name of sheet (read only error)

Posted on 2013-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Testing out a simple procedure and it isn't working.
I'm trying to rename the code name of a sheet (see graphic for code and error.
That property is definitely NOT read only.  I can change it manually.  Why not using code?


 rer
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39636416
If the sheet is protected try unprotecting it.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636435
Not everything that you can do manually can be done through code.

Just press F1 on CodeName, and if the VBA help was installed on the station, you will see that CodeName Property "Returns the code name for the object. Read-only String".

And a little further down in help, it is said that you can change it in design, but "you cannot programmatically change this property at run time."
0