Solved

File Server Migration Issue with ADMT

Posted on 2013-11-09
10
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Guys one more query please related to file server migration.
On file server we have some shared directories with very confidential data having very specific NTFS permissions and only company auditors have access to those directories.
Though I am running as Domain Administrator, I am not able to open those directories interactively and through UNC shared path unless I take ownership of those folders.
As per our company security policy, changing folder ownership is not allowed
Now we are going to migrate file server with ADMT to new domain.
Will ADMT be able to translate security on above shared folders without taking their ownership and granting full control permissions manually ?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mahesh
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39636603
you can do it the best way with "Robocopy"

see the article

http://sajidshaik.wordpress.com/
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39636639
I have gone through above link.
I am not copying data from any source to any destination.
I wanted to just translate security of file server data from source domain to target domain.
I don't think Robocopy is providing this kind of functionality.
Correct me if I am wrong.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39636656
I have checked both articles
I have gone through Robocopy syntax as well.It works only if source and destination is provided.
I neither have any source location nor destination location.
I have all my data on server and only permissions need to be translated from one domain to another domain with ADMT
Any help related to ADMT please
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39636755
helge Seracl is not useful as ADMT since ADMT works on SID and Setacl works on usernames or we need to create user mapping file for entire domain having thousands of accounts.
And this still doesnot answer my basic question
Any help related to ADMT please
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39637776
Yes, it will work with ADMT.You need to migrate the file server with ADMT for this it does not require share folder permission ownership should be with admin.

File server migartion is same as migrating a workstation with ADMT.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_28288363.html#a39636065
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39638185
Hi Sandesh,

Thanks for answer.Its perfect
I have checked the same in test Lab as well

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39638193
it's really fine ...

but in 2003 i did the migration on sigle lable domain i found the issues with ADMT...
i  am able to migrate users perfectly but unable to migrate securities ...

any how it's really nice to hear that the issue is resolved..
and Sandesh is excellent... is guidiance...

thanks to both of you ... for all
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39648080
Thanks
0