Solved

can  we configure MS  exchange mails and multiple mails in OSX 10.9

Posted on 2013-11-09
4
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi ihave imac version osx 10.9 , I am traying to configure my MS Exchange mails in its MAIL option .
can we configure or we require a seprate software for it
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iradatsiddiqui
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You already have a question open about using Outlook
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_28290159.html

Your question is not very clear

Are you looking to configure Apple Mail application on OSX to access an MS Exchange account?

What version of MS Exchange are you using?  

I assume you've enabled IMAP on Exchange etc.?
Apple Mail the client that comes with OSX supports standard protocols (POP3, IMAP, SMTP), these are all supported by Exchange 2010.  After an Exchange default install, you have to enable IMAP and/or POP3 for retrieving mail on Apple Mail.  Please read the following: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124107(EXCHG.140).aspx

As for SMTP which is the protocol that Apple Mail will use to send mail, you will point your Apple Mail client to the IP address of your HUB Transport server.  Out of the box your HUB Transport Servers have a client receive connector which receives mail on port TCP/587 (this is not the standard port for SMTP which is 25).  Also mail submission requires authentication by a member of the Exchange Users group (you have a mailbox in the organiazation).  For more information on this, please read: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996395(EXCHG.140).aspx

The very newest version of OSX 10.9 Mavericks has a few bugs/issues with the Mail program.  These are primarily related to GMail but some users have reported issues with MS Exchange too (certain versions).  
You might want to apply the Software Update issued by Apple in the last 48hrs to see if that addresses any issues assuming you've setup Exchange as required for Apple Mail users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
Comment Utility
Even with 10.8 - and with 10.9 - you do *NOT* need to setup IMAP on the Exchange server.
Mail in OS X leverages Microsoft's EWS, so keep that in mind when managing things server-side.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd877045(v=exchg.140).aspx

I have successfully used Apple Mail in 10.8 and 10.9 to make a client connection to an Exchange 2007 server.
Overall, Outlook for Mac might be a better option for you, but you STILL need to know the correct parameters on the Mac if you don't have auto discovery setup correctly, and even then it's not flawless (better to set up the account manually than hope that Autodiscovery will get you the desired result, simplify matters by ensuring you set up the correct parameters in the client).

For the account, add an Exchange type account. For the username, use just the short name before the @ symbol, i.e.: do not use DOMAIN\username.
I recommend that you DE-select "Use autodiscover service."
In the Advanced tab, make sure both internal and external ports are set to use SSL.
The path should be: EWS/Exchange.asmx

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
thanks
0