Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 has restarted the servers regardless of Maintenance Windows

Posted on 2013-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

I have two collections of my servers and they have different maintenance windows. I update them every month normally but this time weird thing happened. All my servers were rebooted altogether regardless of their maintenance windows.

Now, how should I troubleshoot this scenario? How can I check on a specific server that in which MW was it when it was rebooted?
0
Comment
Question by:TAMUQITS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1200 total points
ID: 39636876
Hi,

I fell foul of this in a semi-production environment. I was of the opinion it would never reboot too, but it seems so patches do not honour the rules.

To find out the culprit, check the SYSTEM event log for event ID 1074. This will tell you which process triggered the reboot.

To find which patch is responsible check the Windowsupdate.log for the adverb "rebooting".

My lesson learn: test, test and test again.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAMUQITS
ID: 39636905
Alright, I found the reason. There was another MW on All Windows Server Systems. It overlapped with my customized collections :(

So, how can I check that which computer is in which MW?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 1200 total points
ID: 39636942
I am not sure without resorting to the logs of any affected machine. I found this general advice with some relevant comments that might help.

http://allthingsconfigmgr.wordpress.com/2012/06/13/configmgr-101-maintenance-windows/

I guess I would remove the All Servers MW if you want to target specific servers in collections otherwise it will get over-complicated.

Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 300 total points
ID: 39650419
Do you deploy updates with SCCM? Have you configured your Windows Update Agent to "not configured" in Group Policy for all the Servers?
Do you have any deployments which bypasses the maintenace Windows?
0