Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many arrays can an HP P410i manage

Posted on 2013-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Attached is a report of the P410i embedded RAID in a HP ProLiant ML350 G6 Special Server - Xeon E5620 2.4 GHz. There are currently two RAID 1 arrays on this system and I would like to configure a third RAID 1 array (2, 2TB drives in RAID 1).

I'd like to know if this P410i can manage three RAID1s. If so, is there anything besides just purchasing the two new drives, putting in the two empty drive bays and configuring them as RAID1 that I should be aware of? Thanks in advance.
p410i.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39636763
If you look at the PDF you attached, you'll see that the controller supports 2 arrays, and you can attach a maximum of 4 disks to it. So you are already maxed out with it.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636862
That's not right rindi, the report is the current configuration.

I don't know the maximum no of arrays for a P410 but the max logical disks is 64. It's certainly more than 2 though. Max logical disks and max arrays is 2 on the zero memory version of the card but you have 256MB cache so that limit does not affect you.

Just buy the disks, put them in and create a 3rd array.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39636882
Sorry, I thought that was the spec sheet of the controller!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark B
ID: 39673359
This was the confirmation I needed. I've bought the disks and just put them it and everything is good.
0