Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Restoring a system after it has been messed up by bad software, config, etc.

Posted on 2013-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I installed several software packages which I didn't like and didn't use and have uninstalled them.  However, now my system is actually slower than before.  And I'm getting odd messages.

Is there a way for me to restore my system to its state of two weeks ago?

B
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39636765
Just use a system restore point to get it back to the state it was in where it still worked fine.

Right click "Computer", select "Properties", "System Protection", "System Restore", and then you'll eventually get a list of restore points from which you choose the one you want...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39636767
Do you have system restore configured. Go to start, all programs, accessories, System tools and choose system restore. see if you have a restore point available
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 500 total points
ID: 39636780
Would be wise to backup your documents and valuable data BEFORE restoring to previous system state, just to be sure you don't loose anything.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39636798
carrying out a system restore point wont affect any personal files you may have
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39636981
If the Restore Point doesn't work (does not always work), try a couple of other things.

1. Run System File Checker to correct system files. Open a command window, run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete, Restart and test.

2. Run Disk Cleanup and Disk Defrag to see if that helps.

Then, failing all, run a Repair Install. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial with the steps for a Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39637006
If you run system restore, please do it from safe mode command prompt by typing rstrui.exe to restore. It seems unlikely, however, that you may have a restore point from 2 weeks  ago (you may if you do not create many restore points.)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39638038
in case the above does not help -  you can still do a factory reset
how depends on the PC brand, so post that if needed
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39638411
you can install revo uninstaller and install the software packages again and use revo uninstaller to completely remove the problematic software packages.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_uninstall_features.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39648307
I would recommend running CCleaner (I will link it below)
Within the program is a registry fixer which can correct errors left by uninstalling various programs. (It also does an excellent job of cleaning up excess temporary files)
It may save you the trouble of restoring altogether.

https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

(It also has a build in uninstaller similar to REVO posted above)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39648573
brother truffle - any news there?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653651
@brother trouffle - Thanks and I was happy to help.
.... Thinkpads_User
0