Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building New Core Network for 10Gb iSCSI SAN - Recommendations

Posted on 2013-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I wonder if anyone can help me specify some new switches for a new project I'm working on.

I have been given the chance to build a new server and network infrastructure, so want to make sure its done right.

I will be installing a SAN a HP P2000 G3 10GbE iSCSI along with a few HP DL380s with 10GbE.

For core switching I wanted to go modular and have selected the HP 5406zl (J9866A).

For edge switching to the desktop I've selected 2920-24G Switch J9726A with HP 2920 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module (J9731A) as they fit the budget. I'm looking at 4 2920s at present.


So the plan would be to have 10GbE iSCSI trunks to the servers and SAN and 10GbE data trunks from servers to core switch.

And 10GbE SFP+ fibre trunk between the 5400zl and 2920-24Gs HP 8-port 10GbE SFP+ v2 zl Module and using HP 2920 2-port 10GbE SFP+ Module (J9731A) over 50/125 OM3.

First off, is this a compatible configuration?

Second, can I apply different VLANS to the 2920s so I can:

1) Separate desktops from printers, with desktops getting one ip range from dhcp and printers getting another.

I know printers are notorious for generating lots of chatter, so I want to keep them separate.

 Is it a case of ip helpers on the VLANS pointing to the dhcp server.


2) I'd like to use a 10.x.x.x class of address, but subnetting is not my strong point.

The site is never going to have more than 20 servers, 30 printers or 80 desktops.

I'd like servers in one range, desktops in another, and printers in another.

There are also 20 VPN users would I'd like in a different range.

 Some recommendations on this would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39637711
IMHO, it is unlikely that your desktop/workstations will have 10GB nics nor not sure whether it is worth the expense.

Presumably you would be using two nics on the servers, one for iscsi traffic and the other for user access.

Do you need to shield your servers from your desktops? Or are you relying on the windows server's advanced firewall settings?

Yes, you would need IP helpers, DHCP relay agents on the vlans if there is no DHCP server on the VLAN.

You should break up your design considerations into components to simplify.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1500 total points
ID: 39638722
For your networks/subnets I would recommend using any of the private ranges, like 10 as you mentioned, and make the 3rd octet the difference for ease of use.

For example 10.10.24.X/24 for one and 10.10.26.X/24 for the next.

Leave a gap so if you ever need to expand any network beyond the 255 hosts point you can double the space by changing the subnet mask to a /23.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 39639263

For your networks/subnets I would recommend using any of the private ranges, like 10 as you mentioned, and make the 3rd octet the difference for ease of use.

For example 10.10.24.X/24 for one and 10.10.26.X/24 for the next.

Leave a gap so if you ever need to expand any network beyond the 255 hosts point you can double the space by changing the subnet mask to a /23.

Thanks Rick, that's the kind of information I'm looking for.

All clients are 1gb, so by using a 10Gb uplink, it should reduce network bottleneck.
I just need to figure out how to apply this to the 5406zl and 2920s
0