Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echo "

Posted on 2013-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ok, really simple question Ive sure, however its one that Ive worked around, but would like another solution


In the past when Ive needed to break a string to insert a " Ive either done:-

a) echo "This is a " . chr(34) . "\n";

or

b) echo 'This is a " \n';

What I wondered is there an easier way to put " and other reserved characters into a string, such as \" or ""
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39636902
You can surely escape special chars:
echo "This is a \"quoted\" sring";

Open in new window


or you can also use heredoc syntax:

echo <<<STR
  This is a "quoted" string, and this is teh call to a variable {$_POST['variable']}
STR;

Open in new window


As a side note, it's now discouraged to access global variables in $_GET, $_POST, $_REQUEST and $_SESSION directly: use filter_input and filter_var instead.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Al_K
ID: 39636903
Unfortunatelly no, it's the easiest way.. This is a common issue in many languages due to the syntax.. Annoying, indeed
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39637036
This article may help...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12241-Quotation-Marks-in-PHP.html

In the case of \n you're almost always better off using PHP_EOL, which is the predefined and context-aware end-of-line character.
0