Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing websites access to SSL-secured database server

Posted on 2013-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All,

I have a website that uses an MS SQL db on the same box as the website. This site uses SSL, and all is good for now.

However I have someone who would like to build websites that can connect to this database from other servers.

Surely this kind of security concern has come up before? What are some of my options of taking, say, a form submittal, from a website on a different server with a different IP who most likely would not have SSL, and somehow get that to my secure database?

Any suggestions?

Thank you

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billium99
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39637719
Probably the best thing to do is use a webservice/wcf http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ericwhite/archive/2010/05/11/getting-started-building-a-wcf-web-service.aspx

This way you are not directly accessing the db.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1200 total points
ID: 39647065
OK, first off, server side SSL only prevents 3rd parties from reading packets in transit, it does NOT prevent someone else from malicious use of the connection to the database.  Exposing a database port is very dangerous.  If the remote site is penetrated they then have full access to your database.

A web service is just another logical layer without any additional security.  In fact, web services do not offer any security other than what the web server provides!

I'd suggest a secure VPN tunnel from the remote web server to your server and even then provide least privilege access.
0