[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Step by step instructions for migrating/transition from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I'm looking for some step by step instructions for migrating from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:rmills8387
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39637037
how many users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmills8387
ID: 39637070
About 50.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39637122
50 is borderline whether you should do it manually or not. This could be done easily on a Saturday with a couple of people.

Option 1. Export the users mail to a PST on their local computer. Break their 2003 connection, make the 2010 connection and import. Low tech method but works.

Option 2. if you have Outlook 2010 or 2013 create a connector to both servers at the same time and then import the data directly across. When finished, break the 2003 connection.

Both of these allow for recovery if something goes wrong and you need to rework the process. You can do this without the fear of massive duplicates and you do not require taking down the 2003 server till you are content with the results.

Option 3. You can use ExMerge to export the data from the 2003 server into individual PST files in which you can import them back into the 2010 server. The problem with this is the last time I looked, the 2003 version only supported PST files up to 2GB so if your users are larger than 2GB on the 2003 server, no dice.

If you were significantly over 50 users I would suggest investing in 3rd party tools as the process is simply time consuming and is tedious to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638128
@ Technodweeb

Why have you recommended two PST migration methods which are completely unnecessary, require extensive downtime and distruption to the business.
Even over 50 users there is no need to use third party tools.

It looks like you have presumed, without reason, that this is cross forest migration.

Move mailbox is completely safe, I have never had to "recover" anything, because it copies then removes the content.

As for a migration guide, I have one on my web site.
http://exchange.sembee.info/2010/install/migration.asp

Microsoft can also provide one using the wizard at http://technet.microsoft.com/exdeploy

Unless you are going cross forest, then you can migrate from Exchange 2003 to 2010 during production hours, risk free, zero downtime.

Simon.
0