Solved

How disabled html <a href="mailto:

Posted on 2013-11-10
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i want new mail disable html options.

example :


<a href="mailto:email@echoecho.com?subject=SweetWords
&body=Please send me a copy of your new program!">Email Me</a>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:snnege
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39637061
Can you expand on this a bit please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snnege
ID: 39637079
When I click this code ;

<a href="mailto:email@echoecho.com?subject=SweetWords
&body=Please send me a copy of your new program!">Email Me</a>

Open in new window



I would like the new mail format to open as text format.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39637083
How is C# connected? I am confused. Are you wanting to know how to send an email from a C# application?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:snnege
ID: 39637086
you're right, "html" would
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39637087
You cannot control any features of the client email from a web page.  You don't know what email client the user has, or what preferences they have set.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39637089
Cd& is absolutely correct.
0