Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load Exchange Certification

Posted on 2013-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My Exchange sever has installed it own CA. I have generated the certificate request in Exchange shell using New-ExchangeCertificate -GenerateRequest.

Afterwards, the file is submitted and approved in its own CA.

Afterwards, how load the certificate in Exchange 2010.

Tks
Exchange-Cert.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 39637660
1. Launch The Exchange Management COnsole
2. Expand the Server Configuration node
3. Right click on Exchange certificate and complete the wizard

http://exchangeserverpro.com/configure-an-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 400 total points
ID: 39637910
just you go to import the certificate and enabled the certificate along with services.

You can do it from Exchange Powershell

Import the certificate:

Import-ExchangeCertificate -Path c:\certificates\import.pfx -Password:(Get-Credential).password

Open in new window


Enabled the certificate:

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Server 'EXCH-H-868' -Services 'IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP' -Thumbprint 'EDF57B5F9D81F1EC329BFB77ADD4465B426A40FB'

Open in new window




Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39637998
Tks
0