Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding new dns entry to point to external web address

Posted on 2013-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
what is the best way to add a dns entry on dns server to point to external website?  Currently our servers can ping and external web address by ip however cant resolve their web address name.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39637330
You can manually add a www.mycompany.com A Record in your DNS pointing to the IP of your external website. This will enable internal users to access the external website. However, they will not me able to use mycompany.com as the website address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tech Savy
ID: 39637382
First tell me
--Is the name of the domain same as the website name ? which you are trying to access ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 1000 total points
ID: 39638457
please follow the URL

1. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/b98d282c-6879-49dd-b710-3c9a99fa150d/how-to-add-an-entry-to-dns-server-so-that-the-client-can-resolve-a-particular-website-through-the?forum=winservergen

2. Please consult the documentation for your hosting or design service to determine their preferred method to point to the external system. Some systems require you to create a CNAME record for www.yourdomain.com pointing at an external host name, others require you to use an A record for www.yourdomain.com pointing at an external IP address.

To access your DNS records select the “DNS” tab and then the “DNS Records” link beneath it.

You can edit an existing DNS existing record by clicking on the record name, selecting the "Edit" button, update as required and select "Submit"  

To add a new WWW record pointing at an Address record (IP Address) or CNAME record (hostname)

    a) Click on  “Add New DNS Record” button , and select the required DNS record type from the drop down box (A or CNAME).
    b) In Domain box, add "www" (or alternative hostname if required)
    c) Add the IP Address or CNAME record into the relevant box and  Select “Finish” to complete.



please share the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39638524
Sounds good.  I have done it in the past by adding a new zone and it works but the methods you have listed are what i want to use instead since i dont want to have to create new forward lookup zones each time i simply want to create a new dns record to point to an external website.  Thanks.
0