Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need copy of MS Office so I can use my Office 2007 upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a computer I am working on, we had to wipe it out because of file corruption caused by viruses.

I was able to use their restore partition to restore the OS successfully. Now I need to install their MS Office apps. They say the computer came with office 2003 but they don't have the installation disc or keycode, all they have is the CD that they used to upgrade to 2007 which they purchased and do have a keycode for.

I need to find a copy of office so that I can install it and then use the upgrade CD and keycode for 2007.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39637193
Office 2003 is very old and no longer sold. I looked on eBay and you can readily purchase Office 2003 quite reasonably. Check the vendor to make sure they are honest (NOT a given).

You need a copy with a license so that you can upgrade. A download without a license will not work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 200 total points
ID: 39637238
Office 2007 is not an update package of office 2003 that you can download from Microsoft update. It is a different version of the software and require a new purchase.

Free alternate of MS Office is Open Office

http://www.openoffice.org/

It is free to download, updated infinity into the future and forever yours to own
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39637246
You can also purchase a full license for Office 2007 on eBay. More expensive than Office 2003 but still very reasonable in price. This will be simpler for your client. Again beware of vendors.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 1400 total points
ID: 39637270
here is the list  of products that you can upgrade to office 2007

    Microsoft® Works 6.0 or later
    Microsoft Works Suite 2000-2006 or later
    Any 2000-2007 Office program or suite
    Any Office XP Suite, except Student and Teacher Edition


you can get Microsoft® Works 6.0 for as little as $6.85 on amazon.. see below

http://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Works-6-0-Old-Version/dp/B00004U0YT/ref=sr_1_1?s=software&ie=UTF8&qid=1384106787&sr=1-1&keywords=Microsoft+Works+6
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 39637503
great feedback experts! a little bit of everything. Big money goes to QuinnDex because they included a link and a working solution. The rest educated me on what misconceptions I had and that are now cleared up.
0