Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for JQuery debugging tools. Would like to hear from a .Net developer using VS 2012 or 2012.

Posted on 2013-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am hoping to get a reply from an Expert who is a .Net developer, and has experience debugging JQuery. What are the top 3 tools you would recommend for debugging JQuery? I have heard of a tool called JConsole which seems interesting, however I have not had any experience with it, and am not sure I should invest time to learn it, if there is a better alternative.

And to the expert who uses JQuery, do you use multiple tools, or just one in particular. I use FireBug for debugging my CSS. There is a tool named FireQuery, however I don't know if it is any good either.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 640 total points
ID: 39637216
I simply use firebug or  chrome console.  You can see the javascript errors in either.  The first thing I always check is with http://validator.w3.org/ to make sure my rendered html validates.  Some html errors will prevent your js/jquery from working properly.   Otherwise, using the console can point you in the right direction.   If you are doing an ajax call and there are errors in the output or something is preventing the output, the next step is to make sure you have the output you are expecting either by running the page as stand alone or using alert(something) or console.log(something) to view your raw output.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 400 total points
ID: 39639061
I'm a big fan of the Chrome debugger as well, I do a majority of my debugging using that, and I work on websites specifically designed for IE. On those cases where I can't use Chrome, IE has it's own developer tools built in, which isn't all that bad to work with.

If those 2 tools aren't what you're looking for, then I would recommend using FireBug / FireQuery, both very useful tools, and I would probably use them more if I din't like Chromes built in debugger so much :)
0