Solved

Enable SSH on ESXi server

Posted on 2013-11-10
7
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I need to enable SSH on ESXi server.
In Vcenter, I do not see where t o enable it.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39637225
I do not have direct access console to ESXi
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 250 total points
ID: 39637228
You can enable the ESXi Shell from the direct console and from the vSphere Client.


Please find the procedure the below VMware Site's Link
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39637398
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39637531
Thank you Guys…
BTW, WinSCP I guess cannot work if SSH is not enabled…Correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
ID: 39637803
That's right
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39637815
Thank you
0