[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding 4096 of memory only shows 3.00 gb usable?

Posted on 2013-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have setup Windows 7 x86 machines for VDI's to use 4096 of memory, but it shows 3.00gb usable memory.  See screenshot.  I should have around 3.5 gb available, I believe I am missing something here, not understanding why usable memory is at 3gb.

See screenshot.
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 39637268
The additional memory is usually used for video.

Your 32-bit machines only have 3Gb usable.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 600 total points
ID: 39637271
1) Screenshot missing
2) x86 cannot use full 4GB... Actual amount useable depends on 2 main factors:
    a) Motherboard max addressable
    b) Any shared video memory used by video chips
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39637290
Agreed with others, PCI BUS takes at least 700MB.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39637400
which VMware product is this?

VMware View?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tony Barkdull
ID: 39637434
agreed with others.

32bit Windows 7 OS can only use 3 gb out of the 4096 you have

to use it all (or more), you will need 64bit OS
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39637445
@mystikal1000  - I gave up on 32-bit machines 5 years ago. For VMware usage, my Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 and now Windows 8.1 have all been 64-bit and all 8 Gb machines. My current machine can go to 16 Gb if I need it.

So if you are looking toward modern processing, you need 64-bit operating systems.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 39637546
Thanks for everyone's response!!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39637555
@mystikal1000 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0