Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Load Balancer for Exchange Server 2010 SP2

Posted on 2013-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We have two servers of Exchange 2010 SP2  which are members of DAG which consist of HUB, Mailbox & Client access roles. Now we are planning  to implemnet  hardware load balance (e.g KEMP) so what would be the prerequisites & modifications need to do to implement load balancer for exchange.

Kindly advice.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39637322
The simplest way to configure hardware load balancers is to create a fallback list of the affinity methods that will be applied by the load balancer. For example, the load balancer will try cookie-based affinity first, then SSL session ID, and then source IP affinity

If you have more than eight Client Access servers in a single Active Directory site, your organization will need a more robust load balancing solution. Although there are robust software load balancing solutions available, a hardware load balancing solution provides the most capacity.

Read below for more MS recommendations

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625247(v=exchg.141).aspx#recommendations

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ocs/cc843611.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 500 total points
ID: 39637701
KEMP is Microsoft Partner:

http://kemptechnologies.com/products/solutions/load-balancing-microsoft-exchange-2010

In the above, there a link for LoadMaster Deployment Guide for Load Balancing MS Exchange 2010

They also provide the balancer in VM so that you can try it out before decided to purchase their applicance
0