[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Recover Corrupted BIOS

Posted on 2013-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
All,
Can anyone help me with an Acer Aspire 7720z laptop?
I did a BIOS upgrade and the laptop HUNG, so, I remove power and battery after many hours.
Now the laptop does not start because of the corrupted BIOS.

Now is there a kind of backdoor to recover the BIOS, but that's asking for a USB Floppy drive.
I used 'Crysis_Disk' to create an USB stick. I renamed the acer BIOS file of my machine to BIOS.WPH.


I put in the USB stick, removed battery and power cord. While holding the Fn and the ESC key in, I plugged in the power cord and pushed the power button.

Only nothing happened, I would expect the power button would be blinking,  I tried on every USB port without success.
I also tried this with many USB sticks (size. 250Mb, 2 GB and 4GB) results in the same.

I also tried to change the BIOS filename to the original one but no result.
0
Comment
Question by:jjvalstar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39637361
I am sorry.  I believe your laptop is now inoperable. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjvalstar
ID: 39637365
That's for sure. There 2 option's left.

1. Replace motherboards.
2. Repair motherboard (placing a new BIOS chip on it)

Both expensive, therefore I was hoping someone succeed  with the backdoor option.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39637387
Haven't heard of a back-door option and haven't seen a computer with BIOS problem like yours resuscitated, so far.  Sorry. :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39637389
As a last resort, I would try disconnecting the power cord, removing the battery from the laptop, and removing the CMOS battery as well:

http://i.fixya.net/fixya20/uploads/Images/aaarwind_13.JPG

Once you're done, let it sit for a few minutes to wipe the data.  Place the battery back into it, reassemble it, and try turning it on again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjvalstar
ID: 39637417
Already tried that without success. Acer has also soldered the battery on the motherboard and it's voltage is 3.01 V, so that's good.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39638057
in this post it is a bit different :   http://www.theeldergeek.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=29603

1) Buy USB FDD (though I now think it should work with CD/DVD also, haven't tried though as my laptop seems fine now)
2) Download latest Bios from Acer site
3) Unpack files and RENAME Bios file to ICL50HW.fd (only change file name, leave extension as is)
4) Copy fd file to flop (only file on disk, not bootable or anything)
5) Power on laptop using <Fn>+<Esc> with FDD attached
6) Be patient and wait untill laptop shut down
7) thats it
post results !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjvalstar
ID: 39638074
Thanks, will try with the CD/DVD but the ICL50HW.fd  is the only file needed, or should the files:
PHLASH16.EXE
MINIDOS.SYS
Also be present on the CD/DVD (or USB / FDD)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjvalstar
ID: 39638212
It was not the solution for me.
I already tried this many times.

What I done to succeed was.
 Extracted the BIOS file from acer and put this on CD (as well as an USB stick).
 I copied the .fd file twice and renamed them to BIOS.WPH and ICL50HW.fd.

I put in the CD and startup the laptop with Fn + ESC key.
After waiting 10 minutes, I put the USB stick in the laptop as well and after 6 minutes the laptop went off.

Hereafter able to startup the laptop again and adjust the date/time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjvalstar
ID: 39638213
It was not the solution for me.
I already tried this many times.

What I done to succeed was.
 Extracted the BIOS file from acer and put this on CD (as well as an USB stick).
 I copied the .fd file twice and renamed them to BIOS.WPH and ICL50HW.fd.

I put in the CD and startup the laptop with Fn + ESC key.
After waiting 10 minutes, I put the USB stick in the laptop as well and after 6 minutes the laptop went off.

Hereafter able to startup the laptop again and adjust the date/time.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39638605
at least my post seems to have helped - tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39638723
Great. You resuscitated it. :-)
0