Solved

duplicate files

Posted on 2013-11-10
3
124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have two folders that contain all types of files (images, docs, etc).  Some are duplicates in terms of their content and some aren't.

I'd like to delete all the files from inside the first folder IF a duplicate file is found anywhere inside the second folder.

Assistance in finding a free solution for this is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39637516
Can folder A and Folder B contain files with the same filename but different content or do you just want to remove files from Folder A that have a matching name in Folder B?

Are there subfolders in folder A and B?  If so after the duplicates are removed does it matter if the subfolders remain?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 39637534
Here's a few to look at:

Auslogics Duplicate File Finder
http://download.cnet.com/Auslogics-Duplicate-File-Finder/3000-2248_4-10964299.html

Duplicate File Finder
http://download.cnet.com/Duplicate-File-Finder/3000-2248_4-10300084.html

Duplicate Files Finder
http://sourceforge.net/projects/doubles/

While I haven't use a file finder in a while, I have had pretty good luck with other things from Sourceforge and Auslogics.
Though the one from AshiSoft (the second one posted) looks quite flexible.

You also might want to move the files to a 3rd folder, instead of deleting them, to start with, so you can see how they do, without risking anything.
If they seem to be working the way you want them to, let'em rip.      ; )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39658403
Thank you much.    : )
0