Solved

how to set user first load page on browser

Posted on 2013-11-10
9
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
hi, i want to give my users the option to add my webpage as start up page on their browser. What~s the code i should use that is compatible with all browser, Or some function that checks the browser and do the proper configuration.

any help.
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinnDex earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
not possible. browsers these days do not allow auto setting of home page

best thing to do is write a page to tell users how to do this according to the browser they are using
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
Seconded.  Nobody wants that, which is why all the browser developers have changed that.

Even better and more plain than QuinnDex's suggestion - make a page people WANT as their homepage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
Comment Utility
my website users does not know a lot about computers, so i would like to give them an option. i have an program that they can download on my webpage. In fact a lots of them already download. So can i add like an function on that program asking them if they want to make my page their startup page. So what function can i implement on this program that can do that to them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
See above.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
Comment Utility
above where:
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
"Seconded.  Nobody wants that, which is why all the browser developers have changed that.

Even better and more plain than QuinnDex's suggestion - make a page people WANT as their homepage. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rafaelrgl
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

don~t answer my question point.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
The answer to your question is:

You cannot do this.  Browsers have it specifically disabled.  I am sorry if you do not like this answer, but it is correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
The question was answered.
0