Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple SQL (why does it take me 2 queries when 1 should suffice?)

Posted on 2013-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
See attached.

I want a query on the SalesInvoices table with the following characteristics;

1. Only include data from 2012
2. Use "group by" to produce the following format;

Joe     425
Tom   406


This should be fairly easy.  However, can it be done in a SINGLE query.  I find I need 2 queries.
TwoQueries.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39637511
try this query

SELECT SalesInvoices.Salesman, SalesInvoices.Year, Sum(SalesInvoices.InvoiceValue) AS SumOfInvoiceValue
FROM SalesInvoices
GROUP BY SalesInvoices.Salesman, SalesInvoices.Year
HAVING (((SalesInvoices.Year)="2012"));
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39637515
Set up the query like this -
Single queryThis returns the results you are after.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39637523
if you want only two columns in a single query, use this query


Select A.Salesman,A.SumOfInvoiceValue
From
(
SELECT SalesInvoices.Salesman, SalesInvoices.Year, Sum(SalesInvoices.InvoiceValue) AS SumOfInvoiceValue
FROM SalesInvoices
GROUP BY SalesInvoices.Salesman, SalesInvoices.Year
HAVING (((SalesInvoices.Year)="2012"))
) As A
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enfworks
ID: 39637524
SELECT SalesInvoices.Salesman, Sum(SalesInvoices.InvoiceValue) AS SumOfInvoiceValue
FROM SalesInvoices
WHERE (((SalesInvoices.year)='2012'))
GROUP BY SalesInvoices.Salesman;
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39637527
or this query


SELECT SalesInvoices.Salesman, Sum(SalesInvoices.InvoiceValue) AS SumOfInvoiceValue
FROM SalesInvoices
GROUP BY SalesInvoices.Salesman, SalesInvoices.Year
HAVING (((SalesInvoices.Year)="2012"));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39637529
Thanks folks!
0