Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

APCOMMON.DLL

Posted on 2013-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
We are running Sage 300 12.1.36
When posting checks in AP we receive a windows crash caused by apcommon.dll.

please see attached file.

I have uninstalled Sage 300 and reinstalled. same error.
Could this be related to pervasive?
TLE-error-when-trying-to-run-che.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mikeg95
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mirtheil
ID: 39637605
Could this be related to pervasive?

Not based on the error you are getting.  According to one of the screenshots, it's an unhandled exception.  Pervasive itself, usually, doesn't have any unhandled exceptions.  

Did this work correctly at some point and stop working or has it always failed?  If it stopped working, what changed?  Did you apply a Sage update or a Pervasive update?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39637606
Doubtful. The PSQL engine always returns some status code, which should be then interpretted by the application.

You can check the PVSW.LOG on the server just to be sure there are no file corruptions being reported that Sage might not handle. Also, you could try enabling the MKDE Tracing to see what the last operation and return code might be, but again, I'm not expecting it'll show you much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg95
ID: 39637627
Not getting anything in the logs and this started friday no update was applied. I can replicate the error every time I go to print checks when creating the text file.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638885
In that case, it could be a bad record in the database, perhaps with a bad date or something else that is causing a routine to fail.  Enabling the MKDE Tracing will give you more information, but won't necessarily provide many insights -- it can be VERY useful if you open a trouble ticket with Sage, though.  

If you have the PCC on your system, then you can enable the MKDE Tracing from the server.  If not, you can turn it on and off with the free SetTrace utility (which should come up if you Google "settrace btrieve").  Be sure to run the program to immediately before the crash before turning it on to limit the amount of trace data, then shut it off before you clear the error message.  If you need to locate the trace file, check HKLM/Software/Pervasive Software/Microkernel Workstation Engine/Version xx/Settings and look for the "Trace" registry entries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeg95
ID: 39639685
I was actually able to find this before I was able to read your note. but it was a bad Vendor that was selected and caused the crash.
0