Solved

Can't connect to internet

Posted on 2013-11-10
7
987 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi- I'm trying to connect my old laptop, an ACER running Windows XP, wirelessly to my modem/router(Technicolor Gateway), so that I know it will work when I take it traveling next week. I have a connection, but am not able to get on the internet. ipconfig /all shows:

Ethernet Adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Description: Intel blah blah
Physical Address: 00-1C-BF-06-43-32
DHCP Enabled: Yes
Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address: 169.254.171.183
Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: (blank)

So it doesn't see the default gateway. I copied it from this laptop I'm typing on(DELL running Windows 7), added 192.168.1.254 as the default gateway on he ACER, and that doesn't work. I can ping www.google.com from the Dell, but not from the Acer.

On the Acer, I also can't get to 192.168.1.254, the router.  That's about all the troubleshooting I can do on my own, any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39637602
Try:

(1) Disabling and enabling the network card driver.

(2) Ensure that your drive is up to date.

(3) Reset your TCP/IP Stack. Use Microsoft FixIt:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357 >
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39637612
1. ok, did that.
2. just checked, driver is up to date
3. ok, did that, no change.

Thanks, that didn't seem to work...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39637616
Borrow an USB wireless adapter and try connecting with it (after disabling your network card).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39637634
Autoconfiguration IP Address: 169.254.171.183

169.254 is the NO Connection address. That is why you have no internet.

Since you did a TCP/IP reset, try actually re-installing the network drivers (not just checking that they are up to date).

What I would do is see if you can remove the card (if easy enough) and re-install it. This re-seats the card and can be helpful. Then download the wireless drivers for the card and install them.

See if the two steps above help you.

If no, go with an external card as aadih has suggested.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39637707
Yep, that network card doesn't work, the usb wireless card did it. thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39638716
Great. You diagnosed and solved the problem. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39638783
:)
0