Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Temp profile issue - TEMP.DOMAIN.000

Posted on 2013-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
9,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Has anyone seen this before, profile getting created with TEMP.DOMAIN.000
TEMP.DOMAIN.001 and so on.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gauravjeev
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1400 total points
ID: 39637671
Have seen profiles .000, .001, etc which means that the profile does not unload, though have not seen a temporary profile run into this situation.

Check the system for virus/user's access.

You should have an User hive cleanup service running that handles the unloading of profiles.

Look in the registry
HKLM\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\profilelist
You should see the user SIDS with .save you need to rename the current temp referenced entry to .old with the .save rename minus the .save when the user logs off, the next time the user logs in should get their original profile.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39637864
do you use and profile management tool in your environment? if not you can give try with profile management 5 http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/user-profile-manager-5-x/upm-wrapper-kib.html 

http://www.virtuallyimpossible.co.uk/install-and-configure-profile-management-for-citrix-xenapp-6-5/

Its really good tool to manage the profiles on citrix
0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravjeev
ID: 39637922
Unfortunately we are not using citrix pofile manager.  It is a roaming profile using Group Policy.

I am currently running virus scan on file server where roaming profile share is. Some of the user's SID in registry has .bak entries. I have cleared it now. I will let you know about the progress.

Also please let me know if you have any other ideas that could potentially helps me in resolving the issue.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1400 total points
ID: 39638350
Renaming the .bak in the current registry since the ntuser.dat file is ...

Are you also deleting the local profile copies from c:\users?

Double check that on the local system, not the server, the windows user profile service is running.
Check event log dealing with unable to unload message from user32
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 600 total points
ID: 39638523
I have seen this many times and it is usually solved by removing the system from the domain and then rejoining it to the domain; so go from a domain to a local workgroup--reboot; then rejoin to the domain. In most instances that will solve the problem. It may also be that the roaming profile has become corrupted.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39638797
The issue is unlikely to be with domain credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravjeev
ID: 39640456
I did following yesterday,
Ran AV scan - no major virus threats. Just few warnings.
Rebooted the XenApp and profile share servers as they were not rebooted for 44 days.
Cleared affected users roaming profile, local profile (if exist) and renaming SID registry keys.
So far it has not happened again. But I am still observing it.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39640464
The issue comes up when during loggoff an issue prevents the profile from unloading cleanly. this entry remains within the system's registry when the user tries to login again the system starts incrementing the profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gauravjeev
ID: 39640790
Cheers Arnold.
0