Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minidump

Posted on 2013-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I tried to figure out how to read this mini dump myself but the MS tools keep erroring out when I try to install them.  I have a windows 7 machine that reboots every hour or two and I am trying to find out why.  If anyone can help, I would really appreciate it.

Thanks,
Bonnie
111013-24398-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:Bonnie_K
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39637673
It is crashing because of a kernel crash (ntoskrnl). One likely cause is a driver problem.

See below.

Nirsoft-Minidump-1
Are you able to see the minidump?  I used Nirsoft BlueScreenView for this.

Have you changed a driver recently?

Try removing all accessories you can (DVD device, USB Key, USB Hard drive, etc.) and see if it keeps crashing.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonnie_K
ID: 39637682
I can see the image.  THanks very much for your help.  I will try those things.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39637713
Please also keep in mind that a RootKit Virus can cause this kind of crash as well, so if the above tests do not pan out, consider viruses as a cause of the problem.

Less likely (in my view) is a hardware problem (motherboard, memory).

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39638044
it says :  CRITICAL_STRUCTURE_CORRUPTION (109)
This bugcheck is generated when the kernel detects that critical kernel code or
data have been corrupted. There are generally three causes for a corruption:
1) A driver has inadvertently or deliberately modified critical kernel code
 or data. See http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/kernel/64bitPatching.mspx
2) A developer attempted to set a normal kernel breakpoint using a kernel
 debugger that was not attached when the system was booted. Normal breakpoints,
 "bp", can only be set if the debugger is attached at boot time. Hardware
 breakpoints, "ba", can be set at any time.
3) A hardware corruption occurred, e.g. failing RAM holding kernel code or data.

i would start by running a Ram and Disk diag to be sure about the basics - best use  UBCD for this:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonnie_K
ID: 39650956
Update: I am waiting for the PC to arrive, I had to have to user ship it to me since it kept crashing when I was working on it.  Then I will try nobus' troubleshooting steps.

Thanks,
Bonnie
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39651400
post results, i'll be 'round
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39706072
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39705501
Bonnie, any news there?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bonnie_K
ID: 39706073
I am going to accept this solution as I do not want this question deleted.  I replaced the users PC so the urgency has passed, but I plan on implementing these troubleshooting techniques when I get a chance - probably early next year.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39706182
tx for returning !
0