Solved

Exchange 2007 Management Shell

Posted on 2013-11-10
5
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have attached script, previously it was work just fine. Lately, we get below error generated for every mailbox before the it generated report file.

You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At line:17 char:72
+     If ($Script:GroupList.ContainsKey($ADObject.sAMAccountName.ToString( <<<< ) + "\") -

eq $False)
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At line:22 char:72
+     If ($Script:GroupList.ContainsKey($ADObject.sAMAccountName.ToString( <<<< ) + "\" + 

$GroupName))
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:suriyaehnop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 200 total points
ID: 39637918
For a test, try eliminating all of the stuff in ToString() and use a manual value.  There were some service packs released recently for Exchange 2007, that could have affected some things.  If you can get it working by using a manual value rather than using the ToString() function then you will know it is just a syntax issue.

Sincerely,
Chris M.
**Advertising deleted by Netminder 11 Nov 2013**
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 39638563
Any chance we could see more of the script? I don't see it attached.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39643439
sorry forgot to attached the full script. I did use this script and run on my Exchange 2010 lab, it working fine but error appeared on my company Exchange 2007 SP2
WindowsPrimary-1.txt
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 200 total points
ID: 39644249
Does it crash out on the first mailbox, or does it get part of the way through the Get-Mailbox results before crashing? Try adding

$mbx.DisplayName

as the first line inside the foreach loop. I think that should be enough to display each mailbox display name, so that you can see if it processes any at all.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39654429
does it get part of the way through the Get-Mailbox results before crashing.

Where to add Try adding $mbx.DisplayName?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not sure what the best email signature size is? Are you worried about email signature image size? Follow this best practice guide.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now