Solved

windows image

Posted on 2013-11-10
7
539 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Ok, so I just bought a nice laptop from a school. They are upgrading so they were getting rid of old stock. It's got Vista Business. It runs great, but I like to chop up my hard drive into a windows partition and a linux partition. The problem is they didn't include a vista dvd. So is there a way to use the backup and restore center and backup the entire computer so that I could boot off a dvd or usb drive?
Or is it a better bet to use some third party thing that would image the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 100 total points
ID: 39637693
You can use Windows Backup and Restore and create an Image. But the best option is to create an Image with third party Tool like Paragon Backup & Recovery free.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39637798
I recommend Clonezilla. After burning the ISO to CD or USB stick (instructions here), follow the Save disk image tutorial at the top of the http://clonezilla.org/clonezilla-live-doc.php page (the 'restore' tutorial is the next one down from there).
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39638040
i use paragon free software for this :   http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      
and for partition work, i use the (free) Bootit-BM : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
if more info is needed, just ask
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 39638226
The problem is not clear to me: you would like to install Linux next to vista. So why not shrink the vista partition and boot from the Linux dvd and install to the newly created free space?

If you need a backup of the system "as is", you can use windows backup together with an external hard drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 100 total points
ID: 39638229
Hi
Depending on the manufacturer of the laptop and that no custom reinstall has been done which deletes all the partitions, check if you have two partitions or a hidden EFI partition in disk management.
You can use the recovery disk creator from the laptop supplier itself .
Example:Toshiba recovery disk creator etc.
What is the manufacturer and model of the laptop that you have ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39642078
thank you
0