[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Proxy Connection Error

Posted on 2013-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-25
Have Exchange 2013 with wildcard cert. I'm getting the 'There is a problem with the proxy servers security certificate error' when trying to connect Outlook on the local network, if i connect from the outside world all is good.  The connection status tells me the url it's using and it is the external url 'webmail.mydomain.com' so i can understand why i'm getting the error but i just can't see how to get round it.
0
Comment
Question by:jfreeuk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39637788
We found that you can not use a WildCard cert for Exchange. You need to get a UCC cert and make sure that you define all the subject alternative names correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeuk
ID: 39637816
Hi, problem with that is the internal address is .local external .co.nz, as far as i know you can't have a non supported domain name on an commercially purchased ssl cert (anymore).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39638097
You probably haven't changed all of the URLs within Exchange to use your public name.
There some that you cannot change from ECP, it has to be done from the Shell. The most common one is Autodiscover.

get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternalURI

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jfreeuk
ID: 39639879
Hi Simon, thanks for the advice but i already checked this and they are set to my external url
cheers Jamie
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39644484
Something has to be wrong in Exchange or your DNS.
Have you checked the external host names are correct AND resolve to the Exchange server? It could be that something is resolving to an external web host.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfreeuk
ID: 39654906
Hi Simon.  I'll go through it again and see if i can spot the error. I actually didn't do the original install so could be something in there.  thanks Jamie
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jfreeuk
ID: 41564074
re-installed Exchange and did the config myself.  issue resolved
0