Solved

Exchange 2007 mobile device sync logs

Posted on 2013-11-10
13
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I seem to have an usual challenge with iPhone users on our E2007 box. The challenge is that a couple of the iPhone users have reported calendar events that are showing up ok on their Outlook but are not being synced to their iPhone. This is happening to iPhone users running both iOS v7.0.3 and v6.1.4. This challenge is not happening with any of our Android or Blackberry users.

When I tried to work with the Apple technical support team to troubleshoot the matter they offered nothing helpful in the way of troubleshooting (unlike my experiences with Blackberry technical support) and simply suggest removing the account from the iPhone and re-entering it to rebuild the sync relationship. The iPhone users are getting tired of having to redo their setup whenever a sync issues occurs so I am trying to research a bit on my own.

That said, on the E2007 side of the process can anyone tell me if there is sync log where I can review the details of information being passed from the Exchange server to the mobile device in question? Sort of like the detailed logging you can access associated with a BES setup?
0
Comment
Question by:bnrtech
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39637818
You can view the activeysnc log on CAS server at c:\Windows\System32\LogFiles\W2SVC1\

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb430775(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39637905
I had a similar issue with some of my end users but it was everything, not just calendars.  Look into your throttling settings for Exchange.  We had some users who have multiple iDevices as well as computers, and when they were on 3 or 4 devices at once, hitting their mailbox continuously, it hit the throttling limits.  Also do a search for "Poisoned Mailbox" - sometimes they can get flagged for the same.

Sincerely,
Chris M.
**Advertising deleted by Netminder 11 Nov 2013**
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39637924
Yes, you can see the logs. in c:\Windows\System32\LogFiles\W2SVC1\ otherwise you can check the log file path through IIS Management (inetmgr) if changed when implementation

then you can open the log through Studio log log parser software and take the report for this..

You may refer the below articles.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/06/17/log-parser-studio-2-2-is-now-available.aspx


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39638610
Thank you for this information.

I was not able to locate any log files at c:\Windows\System32\LogFiles\W2SVC1. So I went and opened IIS and found a website named 'Microsoft-server-activesync'. I presume this is the right site to reference for the log files that I am looking for (?). Within the properties of this website I found the local path defined as E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\sync but I do not see a log in this directory with the sort of details that I am looking for.

Is this the correct path? And if so what is the name of the log file that I need to locate?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39638615
FutureTechSysDOTcom

You mentioned 'poisoned mailboxes' and throttling.

I am familiar with poisoned messages but not poisoned mailboxes. Where would I go to review if a mailbox was poisoned?

Also where do I go to manage the throttling setting?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 500 total points
ID: 39639163
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331958.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc540454(v=exchg.80).aspx

Check those two out.  See if that is what the issue is.

Also you may not have exchange defaulted to the normal place as far as logs, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39642655
Thanks for those kb articles. The one article was for E2010 so that did not seem relevant to my setup (E2007). The second article gave some good input on throttling and when I monitored our throttling via Performance Monitor the results are very low throttling (which if I understan correctly.....is a good thing). So from a throttling perspective, at this point I am concluding this is not applicable to our setup.

I am still unclear where to go to check to see if a mailbox(es) are consider to be posoined and I am no clear on where I go to access the log files noted earlier in this request and/or the name of the log files.

Please advise. Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39642698
One thing to check, which is super remedial and probably NOT your issue, but just to "check the box" - take a look at one of the devices yourself.  Hit the "Calendar" app, and then for iOS 7, you hit "Calendars" at the bottom center, for 6.x and earlier you hit the button in the upper left, and see what calendars they have enabled.  Sometimes people disable calendars or enable the wrong one.

Also check that they have the "Calendars" feature enabled for that account in Settings->Mail, Calendar and contacts->Exchange account.

If these users are redoing the accounts themselves, they may be similar to my users, who like to tinker with settings to try and "fix" things on their own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39642851
Agreed and good call. The one user gave me his iphone. It is running the 6.1.3 iOS. I confirmed within the 'settings' for the Exchange server that calendar (and the other 3 items) are set to 'on'.  Within 'calendar' I confirmed that the only calendar enabled is the Exchange calendar.

Matter of fact, I noticed that he has two other accounts set to sync on this device (gmail and icloud). On both of these accounts I turned the calendar to 'off' because he does not need them and I wanted to rule them out of the equation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39642868
That's usually what I see - it's users with iCloud and gmail specifically.  Sometimes those other services cause issues because they sync in a loop.  I have one guy with 4800 contacts and he frequently gets dupes because of iCloud.

I would see how that user fares over the next week or so and see if his calendar stays "fixed".
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39643052
Got it. Thanks. I also found out that this user does not even use his iCloud so my next question will be can we simply purge it from the phone all together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnrtech
ID: 39643489
FYI...

I researched this one a bit more. I had no idea how much of a fiasco this was for users in regards to a reliable sync for iPhones in a corporate environment (particularly when iCloud is enabled on the device). I also went ahead and opened a ticket with Apple technical support (I now have a Apple case number). Their solution....remove the account on the iPhone and add it back to the device. When I asked how can we troubleshoot the matter to figure out what is the real problem (because CEOs and VPs in a corporate company do not have time to deal with this foolishness on a routine basis) they had no real answer.

I would be a fool not to acknowledge that the Blackberry market is a dead-end street, but Apple leaves a lot to be desired in terms of sync support for the corporate user. Particularly corporate users that experienced none of this when they were serviced by a BES.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39643493
Agreed.  There is a known bug with having iCloud and an exchange account on the same device causing duplicate contacts as well.

And the user that has the most trouble, is of course the CEO.  It's at least easier than a wipe on a blackberry, but still.
0